Print PDF
[…] (iii) established and maintained all engineering and institutional controls as may be required pursuant to sections 35 and 36 of P.L. 1993, c. 139. [N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g.d(2)(d)]

      The Spill Act releases such innocent purchasers from further cleanup liability. In clear and unequivocal terms, the statute provides that they:
      shall not be liable for any cleanup and removal costs or for any damages to the State or to any other person for the discharged hazardous substance pursuant to subsection c. of this section [N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g.c] or pursuant to civil common law, if that person can establish by a preponderance of the evidence that [the foregoing innocent purchaser defenses apply].
      It further specifies that such persons “shall not be liable for any further remediation including any changes in a remediation standard . . . .”

      To the same effect, the Brownfield Act mandates that NFA letters issued by DEP include a covenant not to sue containing: